Southwestern High School
Lady Piasa Birds Basketball
2009-10 Season
Overall Record (29-3)
West Division Record (7-1)
Conference Record (12-1)
Southwestern Thanksgiving Tourney Champs
Beardstown Lady Classic Champs
Macoupin County Champs
SCC-WEST Co-Champions
IHSA 2A Regional Champions
IHSA 2A Sectional Champions
Back to Lady Piasa Birds Home Page

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

TIME

SCORES

JV

11/19/2009

Carrollton

Home

6:15 PM

W 61-41

W 41-35

12th Annual Southwestern Thanksgiving Tournament

11/21/2009

Calhoun

Home

7:30 PM

W 39-22

11/24/2009

Gillespie

Home

7:30 PM

W 46-13

11/27/2009

Wesclin

Home

6:00 PM

W 46-37

11/28/2009

Staunton

Home

6:00 PM

W 48-16

1st Place

11/30/2009

EAWR *

Away

6:00 PM

W 67-26

? ?-?

12/5/2009

Vandalia *

Away

1:00 PM

W 59-20

? ?-?

12/7/2009

Carlinville *

Home

6:00 PM

W 33-25

W 28-20

12/10/2009

Marquette *

Away

6:00 PM

W 60-16

W 26-25

12/14/2009

Pana *

Home

6:00 PM

W 53-36

L ?-?

28th Annual 2009 Beardstown Lady Tiger Holiday Classic

12/26/2009

Beardstown

Beardstown

6:00 PM

W 52-18

12/28/2009

Illini Bluffs

Beardstown

6:00 PM

W 42-38

12/29/2009

West Hancock

Beardstown

6:00 PM

W 28-20

12/30/2009

Illini West

Beardstown

7:30 PM

W 38-27

1st Place

1/4/2010

Greenville *

Home

6:00 PM

W 47-32

? ?-?

1/5/2010

Litchfield *

Away

6:00 PM

W 58-45

? ?-?

1/7/2010

Roxana *

Away

6:00 PM

W 92-29

W ?-?

1/9/2009

EAWR *

Home

6:00 PM

W 55-25

? ?-?

1/11/2010

Carlinville *

Away

6:00 PM

L 38-35

W ?-?

1/14/2010

Marquette *

Home

6:00 PM

W 67-17

W ?-?

31st Annual Macoupin County Tournament @ Carlinville

1/16/2010

Gillespie

Carlinville

11:30 AM

W 60-21

1/21/2010

Staunton

Carlinville

6:00 PM

W 62-41

1/23/2010

Bunker Hill

Carlinville

6:00 PM

W 37-30

1st Place

1/28/2010

Hillsboro *

Away

6:00 PM

W 43-39

? ?-?

1/30/2010

Pleasant Plains

Plains Shootout

2:00 PM

L 33-32

W 22-20

2/1/2010

Roxana *

Home

6:00 PM

W 59-13

? ?-?

2/4/2010

Rochester

Home

6:00 PM

W 55-24

? ?-?

IHSA Class 2A Girls Regional Tournament @ EAWR H.S.

2/10/2010

Marquette

EAWR

6:00 PM

W 54-16

2/11/2010

Metro East Lutheran

EAWR

7:30 PM

W 59-29

IHSA Class 2A Girls Sectional Tournament @ Riverton

2/15/2010

Carlinville

Riverton

7:30 PM

W 43-26

2/18/2010

Hillsboro

Riverton

7:30 PM

W 37-34

IHSA Super-Sectional Tournament @ Salem

2/22/2010

Nashville

Salem

8:30 PM

L 37-21

ROSTER
2009-10 Season

NAME

#

POSITION

YEAR

Anna Cadmus #15 G 12
Danielle Darr #24 F 12
Alex Scott #40 C 12
Megan Smith #21 G 12
Kristen Bowman #10 G 10
Ashley Halford #11 G 11
Niki Davis #34 F 10
Lizzie Meierotto #25 F 10
Sara Klockenkemper #23 F 11
Kaci McAfee #20 F 10

Head Coach Steve Wooley

Assistant Coach Jamie Woelfel